KnightMUN X, 2011

KnightMUN History

Since the first KnightMUN conference, held in May 2003, KnightMUN has helped prepare students for other conferences while teaching the basic strategies and rules of Model United Nations, all while having a competitive and exciting atmosphere for new and experienced delegates alike. KnightMUN strives to promote interest in international studies, current events, or even politics, while emphasizing necessary skills needed in the workforce, such as public speaking skills, the art of persuasion, and writing skills. KnightMUN was founded and is run by the United Nations Association of UCF (UNA-UCF) along with being officially endorsed by the Greater Orlando UNA-USA Chapter. Now held each October, KnightMUN has grown over the years to become one of the largest Model UN conferences in the Southeastern United States.

Previous KnightMUN Conferences and Staff

Conference
Dates
Committees
KnightMUN 2003
May 9-10, 2003
  • General Assembly Plenary
  • General Assembly 1st
  • General Assembly 3rd
  • ECOSOC
  • Security Council
KnightMUN 2004-I
April 2-4, 2004
  • General Assembly Plenary
  • General Assembly 6th 
  • UNCHR 
  • NATO 
  • Security Council
KnightMUN 2004-II
October 2-3, 2004
  • General Assembly Plenary 
  • Security Council
KnightMUN 2005
October 1-2, 2005
  • General Assembly Plenary 
  • Ad-Hoc 
    Commission on Narcotics and Drugs 
  • Security Council
KnightMUN 2006
October 7-8, 2006
  • African Union 
  • League of Arab States 
  • Ad-Hoc 
  • CCPCJ 
  • Security Council
KnightMUN VI
October 6-7, 2007
  • General Assembly Plenary 
  • World Health Organization 
  • IAEA 
  • European Union 
  • NATO 
  • Security Council
KnightMUN VII
October 17-18, 2008
  • General Assembly Plenary 
  • World Health Organization
  • United Nations Environment Programme
  • UNIFEM
  • Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation
  • Security Council
KnightMUN VIII
  • Security Council
  • World Health Organization
  • GA 1st
  • GA 3rd
  • Ottoman/Austrian
  • Cabinet
  • UNEP
  • EU
KnightMUN IX
October 16-17, 2010
  • Security Council
  • General Assembly 4th
  • World Health Organization
  • UN Development Programme
  • International Atomic Energy Agency
  • Organization of The Islamic Conference
  • North Atlantic Treaty Organzation
KnightMUN X
October 15-16, 2011
  • Security Council
  • General Assembly 4th
  • World Health Organization
  • UN Development Programme
  • International Atomic Energy Agency
  • Organization of The Islamic Conference
  • North Atlantic Treaty Organzation

 

 

KnightMUN 2008 (October 17-18, 2008)

Jordan N. Lee, Executive Director
Joyce Piacine, Secretary General
Daniel Winstead, Director General
Michael P. Green, Director of External Affairs / Chairman of the Board

Jordan N. Lee - Director (Security Council)
Cassie Wagner - Assistant Director (Security Council)
Gracie Magruder - Director (APEC)
David Trigaux - Assistant Director (APEC)
Rachel Steinman - Director (UNIFEM)
Anthony Aslou - Assistant Director (UNIFEM)
Chris Gebhardt - Director (UNEP)
Jennifer Belmont - Director (WHO)
Eduardo Rodriguez - Assistant Director (WHO)
R.J. Rauch - Director (GA Plenary)
Brad Hinton - Assistant Director (GA Plenary)

Max Jackson, Director of Home Government
Brain Sutliff, Home Government Consultant

Dr. Houman Sadri, Faculty Advisor



KnightMUN 2007 (October 6-7, 2007)

Michael Green, Executive Director
Joyce Piacine, Secretary General
Jordan N. Lee, Director General

Aida Latorre, Director (Security Council)
Jennifer Belmont, Assistant Director (Security Council)
Daniel Winstead, Director (NATO) 
Raafia Baboolal, Assistant Director (NATO)
Janie Persaud, Director (European Union) 
Shawn Mandell, Assistant Director (European Union) 
Shawn Chaudhry, Director (IAEA)
Jomah Fangonilo, Assistant Director (IAEA) 
Christopher Gebhardt, Assistant Director (IAEA) 
Amy Jensen, Director (WHO)
Amy Morrison, Assistant Director (WHO)
Lissette Lanza, Assistant Director (WHO)
Morgan Hyde, Director (General Assembly Plenary)
Eduardo Rodriguez, Assistant Director (General Assembly Plenary)
Brittany Heidemann, Assistant Director (General Assembly Plenary)

Max Jackson, Director of Home Government
Eric Olson, Director of Crisis Development / Comptroller
Jessica Barker, Co-Director of Conference Services 
Chelsea Anderson, Co-Director of Conference Services 

Shawn Rahmani, Member Ex Officio
Brian Sutliff, Home Government Consultant 
Sultana Ali, Home Government Consultant
Faaria Baboolal, Administrative Assistant
Amy Jensen, Member Ex Officio 

Dr. Houman Sadri
, Faculty Advisor

KnightMUN 2006 (October 7-8, 2006)

Faaria Baboolal, Executive Director
James Stovall, Secretary General
Joyce Piacine, Director General

Michael Green, Director of External Affairs
Nelly Ramos, Comptroller 
Aida LaTorre, UNA-UCF President 

Michael Green, Director (Security Council) 
Amy Jensen, Director (African Union) 
Shawn Rahmani, Director (League of Arab States) 
Amy Morrison, Assistant Director (League of Arab States) 
Janie Persaud, Director (CCPCJ)
Morgan Hyde, Assistant Director (CCPCJ)
Jomah Fangonilo, Director (Ad-Hoc)
Raafia Baboolal, Assistant Director (Ad-Hoc)

Brian Sutliff, Home Government Consultant 
Sultana Ali, Home Government Consultant 
Faaria Baboolal, Director of Conference Services 

Dr. Houman Sadri, Faculty Advisor



KnightMUN 2005 (October 1-2, 2005)

Sultana Ali, Executive Director 
Amy Jensen, Secretary General
Shawn Rahmani, Director General 

Faaria Baboolal, Deputy Director General 
James Stovall, Director of Outreach 
Shawn Chaudhry, Comptroller 

Morgan Hyde, Director (General Assembly Plenary)
Victoria Glenn, Assistant Director (General Assembly Plenary)
Donnie Plungis, Director (Ad-Hoc) 
Juana Paretta, Assistant Director (Ad-Hoc) 
James Stovall, Director (Commission on Narcotics and Drugs) 
Shawn Chaudhry, Assistant Director (Commission on Narcotics and Drugs)
Faaria Baboolal, Director (Security Council) 
Joyce Piacine, Assistant Director (Security Council) 

Brian Sutliff, Director of Home Government
Aida LaTorre, Director of Conference Services 

Dr. Houman Sadri, Faculty Advisor



KnightMUN 2004-II (October 2-3, 2004)

Jennifer Lauda, Executive Director
Amy Jensen, Secretary General
Aida LaTorre, Director General

Sultana Ali, Director of External Affairs 
Alinne Maze, Comptroller 
Shawn Rahmani, Conference Consultant
Athena McAlarney, UNA-USA President 
Christopher Byrd, Member Ex-Officio 
Chad Cram, Member Ex-Officio
Lauren Simmons, Member Ex-Officio

William Demeritt, Director (Security Council) 
Alexis Stangl, Assistant Director (Security Council) 
Jose Rodriguez, Assistant Director (Security Council) 
Shawn Rahmani, Director (General Assembly Plenary)
Janie Persaud, Assistant Director (General Assembly Plenary)
Drew Agan, Assistant Director (General Assembly Plenary)

Brian Sutliff, Director of Home Government 
Christopher Streb, Director of Conference Services 
Chad Cram
, Crisis Director 
Kyle Trager, Crisis Assistant Director 

Dr. Houman Sadri, Faculty Advisor



KnightMUN 2004-I (April 2-4, 2004)

Jennifer Lauda, Executive Director
Christopher Byrd, Secretary General
Amy Jensen, Director General

Chad Cram, Undersecretary General
Lauren Simmons, Comptroller
Shawn Rahmani, Conference Consultant
Sultana Ali, Conference Consultant

Kyle Trager, Director (Security Council) 
Lauren Murphy, Assistant Director (Security Council) 
Lisa Chase, Director (General Assembly Plenary) 
Janie Persaud, Assistant Director (General Assembly Plenary) 
Jennifer Isherwood, Director (General Assembly 6th)
Camille Dixon, Assistant Director (General Assembly 6th)
Aida LaTorre, Director (UNCHR)
Kristy Belton, Assistant Director (UNCHR)
Shawn Adelwerth, Director (NATO) 
Lauren Simmons, Assistant Director (NATO) 

Dr. Houman Sadri, Faculty Advisor 
Dr. Eric Cooper, Faculty Advisor



KnightMUN 2003 (May 9-10, 2003)

Sultana Ali, Executive Director
Heather Thompson, Secretary General
Christopher Byrd, Director General

Shawn Rahmani, Undersecretary General
Jen Lauda, External Affairs Chair
Lauren Simmons, Comptroller

Norma Toussaint, Director (General Assembly Plenary)
Carlos Esquivel, Assistant Director (General Assembly Plenary)
Chad Cram, Director (General Assembly 1st)
Marc Carrion, Assistant Director (General Assembly 1st)
Nole Garey, Director (General Assembly 3rd)
Michele Prince, Assistant Director (General Assembly 3rd)
Jessica Isola, Director (ECOSOC)
Anabelle Garcia, Assistant Director (ECOSOC) 
Nick Jones, Director (Security Council)
Jen Lauda, Assistant Director (Security Council)

Drew Mann, Director of Home Government 
Andrew Dilliner, Crisis Director 
Guna Ose, Director of Conference Services 

Dr. Houman Sadri, Faculty Advisor 
Dr. Eric Cooper, Faculty Advisor